Monday, Sep 20th 2021 5:03 PM
Lagos
+29°C

Market Digest Nigeria

News

COVID-19: Nigeria Records 422 New Cases

covid-19

Nigeria on Monday recorded 422 new cases of COVID-19 and five more deaths, this is according to the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC).

In the agency’s latest report, the infections were recorded in nine states. Lagos takes the lead with 190 cases, followed by Rivers (86) and Ogun (85).

Others are Oyo (22), FCT (20), Kwara (7), Edo (5), Abia (4), and Bayelsa (3)

Till date a total of 178,508 cases have been confirmed, 165,983 patients have been discharged and 2,192 deaths have been recorded in 36 states, including the Federal Capital Territory.

More than 200 million cases of the pandemic have been confirmed with a spike in the death toll of four million globally.

A third wave of the pandemic, spurred by the more infectious Delta variant, has limited efforts by governments across the world to ease restrictions and boost economic activities which were grounded for the most part of last year.

It has also hindered the global vaccination drive with the efficacy of some vaccines less when it comes to the variant.

Recently, the Executive Director of the National Primary Health Care Development Agency (NPHCDA), Dr Faisal Shuaib announced the commencement of the second phase of the COVID-19 vaccination programme on August 16.

The Federal Government had earlier scheduled the exercise to begin on Tuesday, but it was postponed due to “unforeseen circumstances,” according to a spokesperson in the Office of the Secretary to the Government of the Federation, Willie Bassey.

Dr Shuaib said the postponement became necessary for preparations to be finalised.

“The start date for the vaccination has been postponed to next week Monday,” he said.

“This is to enable NAFDAC to finish its assessment and preparatory processes.”

 

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos66,3417,34758,529465
FCT20,10817019,768170
Kaduna9,194379,09166
Plateau9,120429,02157
Rivers8,0624567,504102
Oyo7,3793946,842143
Edo4,969244,760185
Ogun4,9421974,68461
Kano4,03173,914110
Ondo3,6441213,45568
Kwara3,2901673,06855
Akwa Ibom3,0897562,30132
Delta2,705772,55672
Osun2,636402,54155
Enugu2,490162,44529
Nasarawa2,404202,34539
Gombe2,189272,11844
Katsina2,164292,10035
Ebonyi2,047132,00232
Anambra1,923781,82619
Abia1,74031,71522
Imo1,688271,62437
Bauchi1,55321,53417
Benue1,366151,32724
Borno1,34411,30538
Adamawa1,13441,09832
Ekiti1,04612590813
Taraba1,00197724
Niger9632991420
Bayelsa9531591226
Sokoto78876028
Jigawa5622552116
Yobe4994909
Kebbi4504239216
Cross River4381140621
Zamfara25172368
Kogi532

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

To Top
SUBSCRIBE NOW!
Get the best of Market Digest Nigeria financial news
delivered to your inbox daily!
By clicking Give it a try, I hereby: Agree and Consent to the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy
& I may receive free newsletters & promotions from this site and can choose to unsubscribe anytime.